Accessibility
text size:
Ticket question?
Nov 22, 2004 21:11 ETBack | Print Article
 Guest Name:AaronEmail:  
 City/Town:  Province:  
 Country:  
Comments
I was recently pulled over by a police officer, I had a g2 slip but did not have a valid photo id to back it up. I was given a fine for 110 for failing to surrender license. Shouldn't I be given a certain amount of time to show my id, as in section 33 sub section 3 of the Highway traffic Act?

Editor's Note: A driver must be able to surrender his licence upon demand [as noted S.33.(1)]. There's nothing in S.33.(3) to indicate that an officer should give drivers time to produce a licence. It states simply that any driver who is unable to surrender a licence must identify himself correctly (name and address) to the officer.